• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Data section, missing data?
#1
I was running some codes and referenced our DATA section above. Problem is that our data Plate data isn't complete.

Example, one of my 72s has interior code GW and trans code U.

We need to revamp the data to be more inclusive.

Ideas?

[Image: 386_07_10_13_5_58_42.jpeg]
My Mustangs:
71 M-code Mach 1, Medium Blue/White Sport, 4R70W, 3L50, Factory Ram Air.
72 Q-code Mach 1, Pewter/Black Sport, 4-spd, 3L25.
65 Convertible, Britney Blue/White/White, more modified than original.
05 Convertible, Legend Lime/Tan/Tan, future classic??
  Reply
#2
U is a C6 for some reason it shows Z like it did on the 73 page I thought the corrections were made when I pointed it out. GW is included on the 73 page as well. White Mach 1 Knitted Vinyl.
  Reply
#3
This is another GREAT thread, in my opinion.

In over 40 years of "messing with" Ford-related data, I have been continually amazed with how frequent some "authority" publishes erroneous and/or incomplete data which is "picked up" by other "authorities" and passed on as "gospel."

I believe Don cites a case that glaringly makes this connection. I am not sure as to where the information on our Site came from but it appears to parallel the information in the "Mustang Recognition Guide 1965 - 1973." Some of this information is NOT necessarily inaccurate or complete according to "Marti's documents."

Per the Marti documents, the "CW" trim code IS accurate for white vinyl trim Convertibles and Fastbacks built in 1971. In 1972 and 1973, the "CW" was strictly for Convertibles while the "GW" trim code is accurate for Fastbacks.

As it relates to the "Z" code for the C6 transmission, I have been able to find that reference in a number of reference books (including the Hollander Interchange manual) dating back years.

So, I think what is open for discussion is do we want to try and get the "rights" to post up exerts from "Marti's Documents" which appear to be the most accurate and/or authoritative. This is not as simple as it sounds as it is my understanding that we will have to get written permission from Kevin Marti and Ford Motor Company before we can reproduce the information.

Thoughts?

BT

Do the RIGHT thing.
  Reply
#4
I here by nominate Don to update our library of information
  Reply
#5
Well Don I just put a new post up that needs interpeted! Tongue

[Image: 2rr7aiv.png]

Just cruising along minding our own business when BAM!!! The LAWS show up.
  Reply
#6
As always, let me know what needs changed or added and I'll go to work! Thanks guys!

[Image: 1gq8uo.png]
1971 Mach 1 - 306cid/C4 Bright Yellow
"Just relax, I've got a friend named Felix who can fix anything!" ~James Bond
  Reply
#7
cobra3073;87709 Wrote:This is another GREAT thread, in my opinion.

In over 40 years of "messing with" Ford-related data, I have been continually amazed with how frequent some "authority" publishes erroneous and/or incomplete data which is "picked up" by other "authorities" and passed on as "gospel."

I believe Don cites a case that glaringly makes this connection. I am not sure as to where the information on our Site came from but it appears to parallel the information in the "Mustang Recognition Guide 1965 - 1973." Some of this information is NOT necessarily inaccurate or complete according to "Marti's documents."

Per the Marti documents, the "CW" trim code IS accurate for white vinyl trim Convertibles and Fastbacks built in 1971. In 1972 and 1973, the "CW" was strictly for Convertibles while the "GW" trim code is accurate for Fastbacks.

As it relates to the "Z" code for the C6 transmission, I have been able to find that reference in a number of reference books (including the Hollander Interchange manual) dating back years.

So, I think what is open for discussion is do we want to try and get the "rights" to post up exerts from "Marti's Documents" which appear to be the most accurate and/or authoritative. This is not as simple as it sounds as it is my understanding that we will have to get written permission from Kevin Marti and Ford Motor Company before we can reproduce the information.

Thoughts?

BT

BT - it's my understanding that people/entities copyright things in order to prevent others from gaining monetary or other value from those things that were "created" by them. Kevin Marti "created" a database, if you will, which provides information, in written form, specific to certain automobiles (including probably every Mustang as well as others) and in return, he receives a fee. Would this endeavor impinge upon his ability to receive compensation for Marti Reports and other items he sells? From here, I can't see that as being so. Indeed, this proposal may increase the request for Marti Reports.

My 2 non-lawyer cents.

Doc

[Image: 6y14ea.jpg]

Project started 8-7-10
Completed: All new suspension, rebuilt 351C H Code bored .030 over with mild cam and intake, new 3.50 TracLok, custom exhaust system
Current "mini-project": interior upgrade Undecided
  Reply
#8
marks73;87719 Wrote:Well Don I just put a new post up that needs interpeted! Tongue

All done with the interpretation. Tongue

Tnfastbk;87716 Wrote:I here by nominate Don to update our library of information

Only if you get Sarah Palin to join and post more pics of her Mustang. Tongue

[Image: 386_07_10_13_5_58_42.jpeg]
My Mustangs:
71 M-code Mach 1, Medium Blue/White Sport, 4R70W, 3L50, Factory Ram Air.
72 Q-code Mach 1, Pewter/Black Sport, 4-spd, 3L25.
65 Convertible, Britney Blue/White/White, more modified than original.
05 Convertible, Legend Lime/Tan/Tan, future classic??
  Reply
#9
Another one, my marti report for my 72 mach lists the interior trim code as, GB = Blue Sebring Knit/Corinthian Vinyl Bucket Seats. which isn't listed.
Also noticed that the 429 is listed as an engine option in the 72 data.
  Reply
#10
pegasus;87765 Wrote:Another one, my marti report for my 72 mach lists the interior trim code as, GB = Blue Sebring Knit/Corinthian Vinyl Bucket Seats. which isn't listed.
Also noticed that the 429 is listed as an engine option in the 72 data.
Yes, there are MANY trim codes that are not listed in our reference, according to "Marti." According to the "Tag Book", GB is actually further broken down to "GBA", "GBB" and "GBE" in 1972.

As to the 429 reference, apparently Ford had planned to have them in the 1972 but it was "killed off" prior to production. Again, a number of the reference materials show it (the 429) as an option in 1972.

Don65Stang has generated a message to Kevin Marti in the hope that "they" will allow us to post up the more authoritative data...we will see.

...and you may be correct, Doc but I just don't know as I have absolutely NO experience in copyright law.

BT

Do the RIGHT thing.
  Reply
Share Thread:  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Missing photo's in older thread Flatback72 9 636 02-08-2017, 06:39 PM
Last Post: will e
  Anybody think a separate concours section on the board would be neat? Bentworker 18 1,110 07-21-2016, 04:02 PM
Last Post: Bentworker
  EDIT POST BUTTON MISSING rocket366 6 775 04-29-2016, 05:51 AM
Last Post: Don65Stang
  Missing Marti Report Steve73QMach1 2 492 04-10-2016, 10:00 PM
Last Post: Steve73QMach1
  Data for 73 mustang incorrect Carolina_Mountain_Mustangs 1 553 01-14-2016, 01:26 PM
Last Post: Boss1Ray
  Missing footer bar machman_73 6 1,973 09-23-2011, 04:53 AM
Last Post: rocketfoot



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)