• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
MSD distributor
#1
Replaced my 72 Q code stock ignition today with a full MSD system including distributor, I spoke at length with the MSD techs before placing the order to ensure I had everything needed correctly listed.
The install went well but for a couple of points I need a little help with, firstly I lost my tacho, if I read the install notes correctly the tacho connection now originates from the MSD unit, if this is correct can anyone point me to where I find the tacho connection under the hood.
Secondly, the new distributor sits higher than stock, too high to allow the stock air cleaner housing to seat correctly on the carb & my hood is ram air so the stock air cleaner needs to be fitted.
I can modify the aperture in the air cleaner housing by cutting/welding/painting to accomodate the revised distributor height but wondered if anyone else here had the same problem.

All help appreciated & thanks
  Reply
#2
I had to buy an MSD Tach adapter since I'm using the stock tach.

Mine looks like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/MSD-8920-TACHOME...es&vxp=mtr
  Reply
#3
jjr329;45096 Wrote:I had to buy an MSD Tach adapter since I'm using the stock tach.

Mine looks like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/MSD-8920-TACHOME...es&vxp=mtr

Thanks for the info on the tach adaptor, do you by chance know/remember where the tach signal originates?

Thanks
  Reply
#4
Do you just have the ready to run distributer or do you have a box too like the 6A? I have the 6A and there's a tach output right on the bottom. If you have the RTR there should be a harness that comes off of that.
  Reply
#5
jjr329;45102 Wrote:Do you just have the ready to run distributer or do you have a box too like the 6A? I have the 6A and there's a tach output right on the bottom. If you have the RTR there should be a harness that comes off of that.

I have the 6AL ........ http://www.msdignition.com/Products/New_...ntrol.aspx

with dist, 8477............

http://www.msdignition.com/product.aspx?...terms=8477

Info gives me the gray tach wire from the 6AL which I havnt used yet as I couldnt find where the stock tach gets its signal
  Reply
#6
I am running the same set up with a msd 6al box but my distributor does not have vaccum advance. I cant remeber the color of the wire but it comes out of the 6al box just for the tach. Since your original one was a points set up you do need the tach adapter that jjr329 mentioned. Its really easy set up after that. Mine still uses the stock tach and has been working great for about 2 years.

I did have some clearance issues too , but all i did was add a 1 inch spacer under the carb. Seems to have worked fine. And i am also running a ram air hood but no ducts.
Hope this helps.
Kevin
roger1197;45103 Wrote:
jjr329;45102 Wrote:Do you just have the ready to run distributer or do you have a box too like the 6A? I have the 6A and there's a tach output right on the bottom. If you have the RTR there should be a harness that comes off of that.

I have the 6AL ........ http://www.msdignition.com/Products/New_...ntrol.aspx

with dist, 8477............

http://www.msdignition.com/product.aspx?...terms=8477

Info gives me the gray tach wire from the 6AL which I havnt used yet as I couldnt find where the stock tach gets its signal

The tach gets its signal from that grey wire. Grey wire will hook up to msd tach adapter then from adapter to your original tach.

Kevin

1971 Mach 1
408C Stroker
C4 w/3,000 stall
8.8" Rear w/3.73's
Disc brakes all way around.

[Image: 28ivsix.png]




                                                                                             
  Reply
#7
turtle5353;45104 Wrote:I am running the same set up with a msd 6al box but my distributor does not have vaccum advance. I cant remeber the color of the wire but it comes out of the 6al box just for the tach. Since your original one was a points set up you do need the tach adapter that jjr329 mentioned. Its really easy set up after that. Mine still uses the stock tach and has been working great for about 2 years.

I did have some clearance issues too , but all i did was add a 1 inch spacer under the carb. Seems to have worked fine. And i am also running a ram air hood but no ducts.
Hope this helps.
Kevin
roger1197;45103 Wrote:
jjr329;45102 Wrote:Do you just have the ready to run distributer or do you have a box too like the 6A? I have the 6A and there's a tach output right on the bottom. If you have the RTR there should be a harness that comes off of that.

I have the 6AL ........ http://www.msdignition.com/Products/New_...ntrol.aspx

with dist, 8477............

http://www.msdignition.com/product.aspx?...terms=8477

Info gives me the gray tach wire from the 6AL which I havnt used yet as I couldnt find where the stock tach gets its signal

The tach gets its signal from that grey wire. Grey wire will hook up to msd tach adapter then from adapter to your original tach.

Many thanks,

I suppose I'm asking for the short cut here to save pulling the dash/gauges to trace the stock tach feed, any ideas where the original tach signal originated & if so can I splice into it?

Thanks
  Reply
#8
roger1197;45105 Wrote:
turtle5353;45104 Wrote:I am running the same set up with a msd 6al box but my distributor does not have vaccum advance. I cant remeber the color of the wire but it comes out of the 6al box just for the tach. Since your original one was a points set up you do need the tach adapter that jjr329 mentioned. Its really easy set up after that. Mine still uses the stock tach and has been working great for about 2 years.

I did have some clearance issues too , but all i did was add a 1 inch spacer under the carb. Seems to have worked fine. And i am also running a ram air hood but no ducts.
Hope this helps.
Kevin
roger1197;45103 Wrote:I have the 6AL ........ http://www.msdignition.com/Products/New_...ntrol.aspx

with dist, 8477............

http://www.msdignition.com/product.aspx?...terms=8477

Info gives me the gray tach wire from the 6AL which I havnt used yet as I couldnt find where the stock tach gets its signal

The tach gets its signal from that grey wire. Grey wire will hook up to msd tach adapter then from adapter to your original tach.

Many thanks,

I suppose I'm asking for the short cut here to save pulling the dash/gauges to trace the stock tach feed, any ideas where the original tach signal originated & if so can I splice into it?

Thanks

Not 100% sure but i think it came from the neg side of the original coil. I might me able to check my books at home tomorrow and let you know what wire you can splice into. Unless someone esle can let you know before that. I put my tach adapter under the dash behind the tach to keep it out of siight. So i just spliced into it there.

Kevin

1971 Mach 1
408C Stroker
C4 w/3,000 stall
8.8" Rear w/3.73's
Disc brakes all way around.

[Image: 28ivsix.png]




                                                                                             
  Reply
#9
turtle5353;45109 Wrote:
roger1197;45105 Wrote:
turtle5353;45104 Wrote:I am running the same set up with a msd 6al box but my distributor does not have vaccum advance. I cant remeber the color of the wire but it comes out of the 6al box just for the tach. Since your original one was a points set up you do need the tach adapter that jjr329 mentioned. Its really easy set up after that. Mine still uses the stock tach and has been working great for about 2 years.

I did have some clearance issues too , but all i did was add a 1 inch spacer under the carb. Seems to have worked fine. And i am also running a ram air hood but no ducts.
Hope this helps.
Kevin

The tach gets its signal from that grey wire. Grey wire will hook up to msd tach adapter then from adapter to your original tach.

Many thanks,

I suppose I'm asking for the short cut here to save pulling the dash/gauges to trace the stock tach feed, any ideas where the original tach signal originated & if so can I splice into it?

Thanks

Not 100% sure but i think it came from the neg side of the original coil. I might me able to check my books at home tomorrow and let you know what wire you can splice into. Unless someone esle can let you know before that. I put my tach adapter under the dash behind the tach to keep it out of siight. So i just spliced into it there.

Would appreciate that and thank you for your help
  Reply
#10
You will need to pull the cluster and do the wiring at the tach. Here are the instructions for the tach adapter. Yours is the current triggered version. I did one last week with the same parts you are using.


http://www.msdignition.com/uploadedFiles...ctions.pdf


Mitch
  Reply
Share Thread:  


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Distributor Question 73pony 8 276 06-12-2018, 12:55 AM
Last Post: OzCoupe72
  Mallory distributor cap sane as one ford? scgamecock 4 266 03-25-2018, 09:06 AM
Last Post: scgamecock
  distributor gear install boilermaster 4 351 02-03-2018, 01:10 PM
Last Post: Stanglover
  351 c distributor bushing boilermaster 14 1,004 01-13-2018, 09:28 AM
Last Post: Stanglover
  distributor gear problems mycoses 10 1,820 01-09-2018, 11:36 AM
Last Post: Stanglover
  ques related to Distributor vacuum control valve SteveO_71 0 368 09-15-2017, 08:15 AM
Last Post: SteveO_71
  Which aftermarket distributor to buy, 351C 4V Stanglover 45 4,971 07-18-2017, 06:48 PM
Last Post: Stanglover
  Which Distributor for 302W? jowens1126 12 813 07-10-2017, 03:22 PM
Last Post: 73pony



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)